Regions
Decorative header image Decorative header image

PRIVACY
NOTICE

Last updated on 2nd March 2022.

1. Introduction

The Sportradar Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice“) governs the Sportradar Group’s use of personal data collected by us. The definition of personal data may vary from country to country. To ensure the protection of your personal data, we define it as any information that may directly or indirectly identify you.

Your data protection rights include the ‘Right to Object’ to Sportradar collecting and processing your personal data, so long as the right applies in the context of the purposes and legal ground for which we are collecting and processing your personal data. To exercise your ‘Right to Object’, please complete this form and we will normally revert back to you within one calendar month.

2. Who We Are and What We Do

The Sportradar Group is made up of different legal entities. This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of Sportradar AG (Feldlistrasse 2, CH-9000 St. Gallen, Switzerland, VAT identification number CHE-113.910.142 MWST) but in it we include information about the personal data processing within the different group companies – Sportradar subsidiaries and affiliates. In this Privacy Notice, “Sportradar“, “our“, “we” or “us“ refers to Sportradar AG and our subsidiaries and affiliates. Sportradar is the controller of your personal data under this Privacy Notice with which you had, have or will have a business relationship.

Read more

Sportradar is an international company that prides itself on deriving value out of sports data and content for a whole host of organisations and businesses such as national and international sports federations, betting operators, and media companies. Sportradar also partners with publishers and advertisers across the globe to serve interesting content products and advertising to their end users based on their interests. Please keep in mind that Sportradar is an international company. Therefore, this Privacy Notice may be replaced or supplemented in order to fulfil local requirements, as well as to provide additional information on how we process your personal data through specific Sportradar products, services, or applications.

3. Sportradar User Types

Much of this Privacy Notice is divided into sections based on the way you may interact with Sportradar. Please determine what user type you are. For each user type we have explained what information we collect and why, what cookies and other similar technologies we use, how we share your information, and your rights.

Visitors of our Websites and/or Apps

You are a Visitor of Our Websites and/or Apps when you visit and interact with our websites, webpages, interactive features, blogs and their respective contents.

a. What personal data we collect/you provide to us and Why

We want to understand what services on our Websites and Apps interest you in order to improve the services we offer and your experience when you are on our Websites and Apps. To do this, we collect the following information from you:

• the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using
• cookie ID and other online user identifier(s)
• information on how you use our Websites and Apps (e.g. the web pages visited by you on our Websites) and how you interact with our interactive features and respective contents
• your device type (e.g. iPhone), your browser type (e.g. Chrome), your operating system (e.g. iOS), your screen resolution
• date and time of access of our Websites and/or Apps.

Depending on the circumstances, you may provide to us the following types of personal data:

• your contact information (e.g. name(s), address, e-mail address, phone number)
• personal information (e.g. age, date of birth, gender)
• payment information
• account log-in information (e.g. username, security question).

b. What cookies and other similar technologies we use

Please see our Cookie Notice under “Visitors of Our Websites and/or Apps” for a detailed list of the cookies (and their corresponding retention periods) we use when you visit our Websites.

c. How we may share information

Sharing Information we learn about you on Our Websites and/or Apps

We use various third parties (for more information, please visit our Cookie Notice) to help us market or advertise to you. For example, some of the cookies we use on our Websites and Apps belong to third parties that help Sportradar market or advertise to you.

Using Third-Party Services on Our Websites and Apps

Our Websites and Apps contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse the content, products, services, privacy policies or practices of these third-party websites. For example, on our Websites you will notice clickable icons which take you to the Sportradar Facebook page or the Sportradar Twitter page. If you choose to click on these links, you should know that Facebook and Twitter may send their own cookies to your device and they may collect personal data. It is therefore important that you also read Facebook’s and/or Twitter’s privacy policies.

For more information, please see also Section 9 (How We Share Your Personal Data) of this Privacy Notice.

d. Your rights

Please see Section 11 (What Data Protection Rights You Have) of this Privacy Notice.

e. Lawful Bases for Processing

The processing of your personal data may be based on the following grounds:

• Your consent
We process personal data based on your consent where this is explicitly stated at the moment of collection – for example, where you have provided your consent for the use of advertising cookies to show advertisements. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time.

• Contract
Please note that the processing of your personal data is necessary for a contract we have with you and in order to perform our obligations under such contract.

• Compliance with legal obligations
To comply with legal obligations as well as to establish, exercise, or defend ourselves from legal claims.

• Our legitimate interests
We rely on the legitimate interest ground when we process your personal data for the purposes of (i) analyzing the performance of our Websites and Apps and understanding how you and our other users use them in order to improve their performance and your online experience; (ii) keeping you informed about any changes or updates to our terms and conditions, privacy and cookie notices or any other matter that may be relevant to you; and (iii) fraud detection and prevention.

Please note that Sportradar only relies on the legitimate interests ground if the reason for processing your personal data is fair and lawful. Where we want to rely on legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing, we will carry out a balancing test between our legitimate interests and your privacy rights.

The legal grounds for processing your personal data vary according to the circumstances and context for the collection. We do not process your personal data without a legal justification.

Third-Party Users

You are a Third-Party User when you visit a page of a website or application of one of our Sportradar ad:s partners where Sportradar’s or our technology partners’ tags, pixels, other similar technology or content products (widgets) (“Sportradar Technology“) are installed (“Partner Sites“). The Partner Sites belong to online publishers and partners who want to recommend relevant content to their readers or advertisers who want readers to view their content. As such, depending on the ad:s mechanisms in place, Sportradar will rely on consent of the user or legitimate interest in order to conduct its business activities in the context of ad:s

For example, our Sportradar Technology is implemented on LAOLA1.at. If you click on LAOLA1.at‘s privacy and cookie notices, you will see detailed information that enables you to read this Privacy Notice and our Cookie Notice.

If you would like to know more about the Sportradar ad:s solution, please click here: https://www.sportradar.com/ads/.

a. What personal data we collect and Why

We use online identifiers such as UUIDs, IP address and other usage information so that we can serve interesting content products and recommendations. Sportradar processes your personal data to provide you with the most relevant ads based on your interests. These ads will link a publisher’s website/app to an advertiser’s website/app.

•  Unique User Identifier (UUID)

When as a Third-Party User you first visit a Partner Site (e.g. LAOLA1.at), Sportradar drops a cookie on your device in order to generate an UUID. We catalog and analyze the content you consume across Partner Sites. Our recommendations are based on: (i) your browsing history; (ii) similar browsing patterns of other Third-Party Users; (iii) recommendations that are generally popular with Sportradar’s audience at this time; and (iv) targeting requirements that may be provided or requested by advertisers. As an example, Sportradar may know that UUID 123 (which could be you on your mobile device on LAOLA1.at‘s using Safari as your browser) likes to read sports news about Darts and that people who like to read about Darts will most probably also be interested in sports news about Beach Volleyball.

The UUID is a sequence of numbers and/or letters. This UUID attaches itself to your device and varies depending on which browser you use. In other words, Sportradar records a different UUID depending on which device and/or which browser you use when accessing the Partner Sites. For example, this means that you will have one UUID when you visit a Partner Site from your mobile phone using the browser Safari, and a different UUID when you visit a Partner Site from your iPad using the browser Safari. Sportradar will combine and consolidate a UUID from a mobile device (phone or tablet) from a browser that then accesses an application (or vice versa) from that same device.

Assigning an UUID allows Sportradar to associate the page views and clicks on Sportradar’s delivered ads from such UUID – all with the goal of providing interesting recommendations.

Apart from UUID, we also collect the following information from you:

• the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using
• cookie ID and other online user identifier(s)
• your device type (e.g. iPhone), your browser type (e.g. Chrome), your operating system (e.g. iOS), your screen resolution
• the language your browser is set to and/or used for our interactive features and respective contents on our Partner Sites
• the date and time of access of our Partner Sites
• your mouse movements, clicks and location
• referring URLs and other information normally transmitted in HTTP requests (e.g. this information tells us where you arrived on our Partner Sites from)
• location data (country and region)
• information on how you use our Partner Sites (e.g. the web pages visited by you on our Partner Sites) and how you interact with our interactive features and respective contents on our Partner Sites.

The above information provides us with insights about how many Third-Party Users have visited a specific page on our Partner Sites on which the Sportradar Technology is present, how long each User stayed on that page, the type of content on that page they clicked on and how they generally engaged with that page. This information is only personal data when it is associated with a UUID.

b. What cookies and other similar technologies we use

Please see our Cookie Notice under “Third-Party Users” for a detailed list of cookies we use when you interact with Partner Sites where the Sportradar Technology is implemented.

If, for example, you load a webpage containing recommendations, the advertisers sponsoring the recommendations may place cookies on your device through redirects prior to arriving on the destination page of the recommendations or upon reaching the destination page. In such cases you will be subject to the advertisers’ privacy policies.

Sportradar advertisers implement the Sportradar pixel on their websites. Sportradar determines whether the user reaching the page where the pixel is installed has a Sportradar UUID. Sportradar further implements cookie sync with advertisers in order to be able to run retargeting advertising campaigns.

Data points such as page views and clicks that are connected to a particular UUID are retained for 18 months. For example, if UUID 123 views a particular webpage on 31 December, 2017, on 1 September 2019 that information (i.e. the webpage view event) will no longer be part of UUID 123’s profile.

c. How we may share information

Sportradar does not share user segments with any third parties. However, we may share the UUID and other usage information with certain partners for the purpose of cookie syncing, or based on technical requirements.

Recipients of Personal Data (Controllers)

Advertising partners we currently work (or will shortly be working) with are:

•  Google LLC

Service: Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows us to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks. In order to get more information about Google’s use of data, please read How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps or consult Google’s privacy policy.

Personal Data Processed: Online identifiers such as cookies and web beacons (including IP address).

Location: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

•  The Rubicon Project Inc.

Service: The Rubicon Project is a real-time advertising technology platform provider which facilitates transactions between publishers and buyers and ad serving. In order to get more information about Rubicon’s use of data, please consult Rubicon Project Advertising Technology Privacy Policy. Should you wish to opt out of the use of information about the websites you visit in order to deliver targeted advertising to you, you can do so using the opt-out tool on the Rubicon Project’ website, at http://rubiconproject.com/privacy/consumer-online-profile-and-opt-out/.

Personal Data Processed: Online identifiers such as cookie and device related identifiers

Location: 12181 Bluff Creek Drive, Playa Vista, CA 90094 USA

Additionally, you can opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks by using Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/).

For more information, please see also Section 9 (How We Share Your Personal Data) of this Privacy Notice.

d. Your rights

For more information, please see also Section 11 (What Data Protection Rights You Have) of this Privacy Notice.

e. Lawful Basis for Processing

Sportradar’s lawful basis for processing a Third-Party User’s personal data is based on the lawful basis determined by each of our Partner Sites. Each Partner Site will rely on consent or legitimate interest. Please consult the applicable Partner Sites’ privacy policies for more information about their lawful basis. If a Partner is relying on consent, Sportradar will not drop a cookie on you if you have not provided consent on such Partner Site.

Athletes and Other Sports Professionals

a. What information we collect and Why

Sportradar collects some or all the following fields of personal data in relation to athletes and other sports professionals:

  • Identity data: includes first name, last name, nickname(s), unique identification code (for internal purposes), gender, nationality, date of birth and images of individual.
  • Professional data: includes sport played by individual, role or position of individual in their sport, playing position (and any previous position(s)) played by individual, preferred foot or hand of individual, shirt number of individual, individual’s historic market value(s), current and previous teams or clubs of individual, current league or division of individual’s team or club, associations related to individual (such as FIFA), salary information and any information that is relevant to investigations into the integrity of sport.
  • Performance data: includes appearance data (such caps and minutes played), disciplinary information, information relating to performance (such as goals scored), awards received and other playing history data.
  • News data: includes news relating to individual (such as an individual’s availability for forthcoming matches, competitions or events).
  • Personal life data: includes information about individual’s relationships with other athletes and sports professionals (e.g. where an individual’s family member is also an athlete or sports professional), interests (e.g. hobbies), marital status and number of children.
  • Contact data: includes social media handles and individual’s official website.

The purposes for which we will process your personal data are set out below. Sometimes the legal bases for processing will overlap and there may be multiple legal bases that support our processing of your personal data. The following list defines the specific purposes:

  • The provision of scouting services at live sporting fixtures for our clients.
  • Providing player profiles as part of our digital services offering to our clients.
    Offering and settling player-related betting markets of sporting fixtures for Managed Trading Services clients.
  • Monitoring and detecting potentially fraudulent activity in sports betting markets via our Fraud Detection System, which identifies betting-related manipulation in sport.
  • Conducting due diligence to assist organisations in investigating parties who may represent an integrity or business concern such as individuals, clubs, leagues, agencies or investors.

We process the personal data for the purposes listed above on the basis that it is necessary in order to:

  • enable us to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • pursue legitimate interests of our own or of third parties, provided that the resulting impact on your interests and fundamental rights does not outweigh those interests.

b. Sensitive Personal Data or Criminal Offence Data

The definition of sensitive personal data varies from country to country. Sportradar considers sensitive personal data to be any information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership in addition to data concerning your health, genetic and biometric information and sex life or sexual orientation. Sportradar collects health data (including information concerning injuries, height and weight) of athletes and other sports professionals.

We will only process sensitive personal data where we are legally permitted to do so, and in relation to the specific purposes listed in this Privacy Notice. We may process sensitive personal data where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Sportradar partners with sporting federations and law enforcement agencies to assist them in preserving the integrity of sport. As such, Sportradar may collect criminal offence data as part of an investigation into potential breaches to the integrity of sport. We will only use information relating to criminal convictions or alleged criminal behaviour where the law allows us to do so. This can arise when it is necessary for the purposes of:

  • the administration of justice;
  • the prevention or detection of an unlawful act, which must be carried out without the consent of the data subject so as not to prejudice those purposes, and which is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest; or
  • measures designed to protect the integrity of a sport or a sporting event, which must be carried out without the consent of the data subject so as not to prejudice those purposes, and which is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

c. How we may share information

We disclose certain athletes’ and other sports professionals’ information to sports federations, betting operators and media partners in relation to our commercial activities.

We also share information with sports governing bodies, clubs, and law enforcement agencies. Sportradar supports them in the fight against betting-related match-fixing and other integrity threats by carrying out fraud detection and prevention services and sports-related profiling and statistics.

Furthermore, your personal data could be shared in the following instances:

  • within the family of companies controlled by Sportradar for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes, as well as to our subcontractors or other trusted third parties.
  • if we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data will likely be among the assets transferred.
  • when legally required to do so (e.g. to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings).

In addition, we combine your personal data with those of other users in order to share aggregate user statistics with third parties in aggregated and anonymized form.

For more information, please see also  Section 9 (How We Share Your Personal Data) of this Privacy Notice.

d. Your rights

For more information, please see  Section 11 (What Data Protection Rights You Have) of this Privacy Notice.

e. Lawful Basis for Processing

Sportradar’s lawful basis for processing athletes’ and other sports professionals’ personal data is based on the lawful basis determined by our partners. Each partner will rely on consent,  legitimate interest or public interest. Please consult the applicable partner’s privacy policy for more information about their lawful basis.

Sportradar ensures that the collection and processing of your data is both fair and lawful. When we act as a controller, we conduct legitimate interest assessments where we rely on legitimate interest as a legal ground to process your data, and this includes balancing our legitimate interests and your rights to privacy.

Business Partners

You are a Business Partner when you register (or e-mail with us and our Sportradar employees) on behalf of the company you work for to use any of the Sportradar products or services.

a. What information we collect and why

You may provide certain personal data (such as name and e-mail address) when you sign up for any of the Sportradar products or services or otherwise communicate or interact with us. We collect and process the personal data in order to perform our obligations under our agreement with you as a Business Partner (or prospective Business Partner), including to:

  • respond to your questions and requests;
  • provide you with access to certain functions and features of our services and products;
  • verify your identity;
  • communicate with you about your account and our services and products.

b. What cookies and other similar technologies we use

Please see our Cookie Notice under “Visitors of Our Websites and/or Apps” for a detailed list of the cookies (and their corresponding retention periods) we use when you, in your capacity as a Business Partner, visit our Websites.

c. How we may share information

We disclose certain Business Partner information to vendors, contractors, or others who assist Sportradar in delivering the services (e.g. for the purposes of credit card processing).

For more information, please see also Section 9 (How We Share Your Personal Data) of this Privacy Notice.

d. Your rights

For more information, please see Section 11 (What Data Protection Rights You Have) of this Privacy Notice.

If you are receiving Sportradar e-mails, you may unsubscribe (opt-out) using a link in the e-mail. Note unsubscribing shall not opt you out of notifications critical to providing the Sportradar products and services (e.g. e-mail invoices).

e. Lawful Basis for Processing

Sportradar’s lawful basis for processing personal data of Business Partners may be consent, contract or legitimate interest, depending on the circumstances. When we collect and process the personal data on the basis of “legitimate interest”, it is to provide you with information about Sportradar’s products and services that might be of interest to you.

4. Sensitive Personal Data or Criminal Offence Data

The definition of sensitive personal data varies from country to country. Sportradar considers sensitive personal data to be any information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership in addition to data concerning your health, genetic and biometric information and sex life or sexual orientation. Sportradar collects health data (including information concerning injuries, height and weight) of athletes and other sports professionals.

We will only process sensitive personal data where we are legally permitted to do so, and in relation to the specific purposes listed in this Privacy Notice. We may process sensitive personal data where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving consent, or where you have already made the information public.

5. Children’s Personal Data

Please note that the definition of “children” is subject to local and national laws and may vary accordingly. As such, based on the information available to Sportradar, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect and process children’s data in the context of any of the products and services we offer.

If you believe we have inadvertently collected children’s personal data, please see Section 17 (How to Contact Us) and reach out to us. We will then delete the personal data as soon as possible.

6. Links to Third Parties Websites

Our Websites and Apps contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse the content, products, services, privacy policies or practices of these third party websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such third-party websites.

7. How We Process Your Personal Data

Sportradar processes your personal data at all times in accordance with the data protection principles.

Read more

• Lawfulness

When processing your personal data, we ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable laws.

Transparency

When collecting your personal data, we strive to provide you with as much information as possible about the collection and processing of your personal data.

• Purpose Limitation

Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the original collection purpose.

• Data minimization

We only collect and/or process personal data which is strictly necessary for our services which include processing of personal data. 

• Accuracy

We keep your personal data as accurate as possible and you may rectify your personal data at any time 

• Storage Limitation

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary. See also Section 8 (How Long We Keep Your Personal Data) below.

• Integrity and Confidentiality

We use of appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

8. How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

Read more

The retention period for each of the cookies Sportradar uses (whether its own or on our behalf by third parties) is stated on our  Cookie Notice.

Sportradar maintains robust data retention policies for the personal data we process. In instances where Sportradar is a ‘data controller’, we delete all data after the purposes for which it has been collected are fulfilled (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements).

In any event, the necessity to retain data is assessed by each business unit within Sportradar (in liaison with our dedicated Privacy Team) and takes into account the legal and business purposes relevant to the processing of that data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, the applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or accidental disclosure of your personal data.

9. How We Share Your Personal Data

Read more

In addition to the description of how we may disclose your personal data for each user type (please see the How we may share information section for your user type), we may also disclose personal data as follows:

  • within the family of companies controlled by Sportradar for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes, as well as to their subcontractors or other trusted third parties;
  • if we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data will likely be among the assets transferred;
  • when legally required to do so (e.g. to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings).

In addition, we combine your personal data with those of other users in order to share aggregate user statistics with third parties in aggregated and anonymized form.

10. Data Transfers Outside the EU/EEA

Read more

If your personal data is collected within the EU/EEA and transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data protection, we ensure similar protection and put in place, for example, one of these safeguards:

  • we will transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data according to a decision by the European Commission;
  • we may also use standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the European Commission with our partners that are based in countries outside the EU/EEA and take measures to ensure that the our partners provide an adequate level of data protection. These contractual clauses give your personal data the same protection it has in the EU/EEA.

Should you require further information regarding the relevant transborder dataflow safeguards that we have implemented, then please reach out to us as provided under Section 17 (How to Contact Us).

11. What Data Protection Rights You Have

Read more

You have the following data protection rights:

• Right to Access

You have the right to obtain from us a confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. Should we process your personal data, you have the right to request access to your personal data and to obtain further information regarding the processing of your personal data.

• Right to Rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate. You can also rectify some of your personal data by reviewing and changing the personal data from your account settings.

• Right to Erasure

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

• Right to Restriction of Processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

• Right to Object to Processing (Right to Opt-Out)

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise your right, by completing this form.

• Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller, where technically feasible and insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract between us.

• Right not to be Subject to a Decision Based Solely on Automated Processing, Including Profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

• Right to Complain To a Supervisory Authority

Should you believe that we have violated any applicable data protection laws when processing your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the responsible Data Protection Authority.

• Right to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data insofar as the processing is based on your consent. This does not apply if the processing of your personal data is required for the performance of a contract between us or if the processing is based on our legitimate interests.

We reserve the right to refuse to give effect to a request to exercise any of the above data protection rights if we are unable to ascertain your identity.

The details of the lead Data Protection Authority that Sportradar AG is registered with are as follows:

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42,

1030 Vienna

Austria

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: [email protected]

12. Security of Your Personal Data

Read more

Sportradar has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk involved in order to protect your personal data against a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, your personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Our employees are required to keep personal data confidential. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties as described in Section 10 (Data Transfers outside the EU/EEA) of this Privacy Notice.

13. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. We will not:

  • deny you goods or services
  • charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • provide you a different level or quality of goods or service
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

14. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

[APPLICABLE ONLY IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (CALIFORNIA CONSUMER)]

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives residents of the US State of California (California consumers) the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal information. If you would like to opt out of any sale of your personal information, please click on the link ‘Do Not Sell Personal Information’ in the footer of our Website to record your preference.

15. “Do Not Track” disclosure

Read more

Some browsers transmit Do Not Track (DNT) signals to websites. Sportradar does not currently alter, change, or respond to DNT requests or signals from these browsers. We will continue to monitor industry activity in this area and reassess our DNT practices as necessary. In the meantime, you can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use.

16. How This Privacy Notice May Change

This Privacy Notice was published in March 2021

Read more

Please note that this Privacy Notice shall be updated at least once every 12 months. We will place a prominent notice that will be visible on our Websites and/or Apps (e.g. www.sportradar.com). You should check back here periodically to see if the Privacy Notice has been updated. We will always show the date of the latest modification of the Privacy Notice at the top of the page so you can tell when it was last revised.

17. How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or should you wish to exercise your rights under this Privacy Notice, please submit your request via this form or contact our Data Protection Officer by using the contact details provided below:

Mr. Stefano Celardo
Sportradar GmbH
Hosnedlgasse 25
1220 Vienna
Austria
Email: [email protected]

[APPLICABLE ONLY IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (CALIFORNIA CONSUMER)]

In addition to the methods available above for exercising any of your rights, please note that you can submit a verifiable request also by calling us at 1 888 297 1323 (toll-free).

Contact Decorative Stadium background

GET IN TOUCH WITH OUR TEAM

Contact us