Regions

Marketing Cloud
Privacy Notice

Last updated on 23.07.2021.

1. Introduction

The Sportradar Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice“) governs the Sportradar Group’s use of personal data collected and processed by us. The definition of personal data may vary from country to country. To ensure the protection of your personal data, we define it as any information that may directly or indirectly identify you.

Your data protection rights, includes the ‘Right to Object’ to Sportradar collecting and processing your personal data, so long as the right applies in the context of the purposes and legal ground for which we are collecting and processing your personal data.

To exercise your Right to Object, please complete this form, and we will normally revert back to you within one calendar month.

2. Who We Are and What We Do

Sportradar AG (Feldlistrasse 2, CH-9000 St. Gallen, Switzerland, VAT identification number CHE-113.910.142 MWST) (“Sportradar“, “our“, “we” or “us“) is the controller of your personal data under this Privacy Notice with which you had, have or will have a business relationship.

Sportradar is an international company that prides itself on deriving value out of sports data and content for a whole host of organisations and businesses such as national and international sports federations, betting operators, and media companies. Sportradar also partners with publishers and advertisers across the globe to serve interesting content products and advertising to their end users based on their interests. Please keep in mind that Sportradar is an international company. Therefore, this Privacy Notice may be replaced or supplemented to fulfil local requirements, as well as to provide additional information on how we process your personal data through specific Sportradar products, services, or applications.

3. Categories of Personal Data We Process and Processing Purposes

Sportradar collects and processes certain personal data about you in your capacity as an employee or other professional working for a Sportradar business partner or prospective business partner (“Business Partner“) when you visit and interact with our ad:s Marketing Cloud.

a. What personal data we collect/you provide to us

The categories of personal data we collect and process may include, but are not limited to:

• the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using
• cookie ID and other online user identifier(s)
• information on how you use our ad:s Marketing Cloud and how you interact with our interactive features and respective contents
• your device type (e.g. iPhone), your browser type (e.g. Chrome), your operating system (e.g. iOS), your screen resolution
• date and time of access of our ad:s Marketing Cloud.

Depending on the circumstances, you may provide to us the following types of personal data:

• your contact information (e.g. name(s), address, e-mail address)
• account log-in information (e.g. username).

b. Why we collect and process your personal data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

• to perform our obligations under our agreement with you as a Business Partner (or prospective Business Partner)
• to understand what information you are most interested in when visiting our ad:s Marketing Cloud
• to provide you with access to certain functions and features of our ad:s Marketing Cloud
• to respond to your questions and requests relating to the functions and features of the ad:s Marketing Cloud
• verify your identity
• communicate with you about your account and our services and products.

4. Lawful Basis for Processing

Sportradar’s lawful basis for processing your personal data may be consent, contract or legitimate interest, depending on the circumstances.

• Your Consent

We process personal data based on your consent where this is explicitly stated at the moment of collection. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time.

• Contract

Please note that the processing of your personal data is necessary for a contract we have with you and to perform our obligations under such contract.

• Our legitimate interests

We rely on the legitimate interest ground when we process your personal data for the purposes of (i) analyzing the performance of our ad:s Marketing Cloud and understanding how you and our other Business Partners use the ad:s Marketing Cloud in order to improve its performance and your online experience; (ii) keeping you informed about any changes or updates to our terms and conditions, privacy and cookie notices or any other matter that may be relevant to you; (iii) providing you with information about Sportradar’s products and services that might be of interest to you and (iv) fraud detection and prevention.

Please note that Sportradar only relies on the legitimate interests ground if the reason for processing your personal data is fair and lawful. Where we want to rely on legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing, we will carry out a balancing test between our legitimate interests and your privacy rights.
The legal grounds for processing your personal data vary according to the circumstances and context for the collection. We do not process your personal data without a legal justification.

5. Cookie and Other Similar Technologies We Use

Please see our Cookie Notice for a detailed list of the cookies (and their corresponding retention periods) we use when you, in your capacity as a Business Partner, visit our ad:s Marketing Cloud.

6. Sensitive Personal Data

The definition of sensitive personal data varies from country to country. Sportradar considers sensitive personal data to be any information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership in addition to data concerning your health, genetic and biometric information and sex life or sexual orientation.

We will only process sensitive personal data where we are legally permitted to do so, and in relation to the specific purposes listed in this Privacy Notice. We may process sensitive personal data where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving consent, or where you have already made the information public.

7. Children’s Personal Data

Please note that the definition of “children” is subject to local and national laws and may vary accordingly. As such, based on the information available to Sportradar, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect and process children’s data in the context of any of the products and services we offer.

If you believe we have inadvertently collected children’s personal data, please contact us at [email protected]. We will then delete the personal data as soon as possible.

8. Links to Third Parties Websites

Our ad:s Marketing Cloud contains links to websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend, or endorse the content, products, services, privacy policies or practices of these third-party websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such third-party websites.

9. How We Process Your Personal Data

Sportradar always processes your personal data in accordance with the data protection principles.

• Lawfulness

When processing your personal data, we ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable laws.

• Transparency

When collecting your personal data, we strive to provide you with as much information as possible about the collection and processing of your personal data.

• Purpose Limitation

Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the original collection purpose.

• Data minimization

We only collect and/or process personal data which is strictly necessary for our services which include processing of personal data.

• Accuracy

We keep your personal data as accurate as possible and you may rectify your personal data at any time

• Storage Limitation

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary. See also Section 10 (How Long We Keep Your Personal Data) below.

• Integrity and Confidentiality

We use of appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

10. How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

The retention period for each of the cookies Sportradar uses (whether its own or on our behalf by third parties) is stated on our Cookie Notice.

Sportradar maintains robust data retention policies for the personal data we process. In instances where Sportradar is a ‘data controller’, we delete all data after the purposes for which it has been collected are fulfilled (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements).

In any event, the necessity to retain data is assessed by each business unit within Sportradar (in liaison with our dedicated Privacy Team) and takes into account the legal and business purposes relevant to the processing of that personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, the applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or accidental disclosure of your personal data.

11. How We Share Your Personal Data

We disclose certain Business Partner information to vendors, contractors, or other third-party service providers who assist Sportradar in delivering its services.

We may also disclose personal data as follows:

• within the family of companies controlled by Sportradar for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes, as well as to their subcontractors or other trusted third parties;

• within the family of companies controlled by Sportradar for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes, as well as to their subcontractors or other trusted third parties;

• if we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data will likely be among the assets transferred;• when legally required to do so (e.g. to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings).

In addition, we combine your personal data with those of other users in order to share aggregate user statistics with third parties in aggregated and anonymized form.

Our ad:s Marketing Cloud contains links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend, or endorse the content, products, services, privacy policies or practices of these third-party websites. For example, on our ad:s Marketing Cloud you will notice clickable icons which take you to the Sportradar Facebook page or the Sportradar Twitter page. If you choose to click on these links, you should know that Facebook and Twitter may send their own cookies to your device and they may collect personal data. It is therefore important that you also read Facebook’s and/or Twitter’s privacy policies.

12. Data Transfers Outside the EU/EEA

If your personal data is collected within the EU/EEA and transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data protection, we ensure similar protection and put in place, for example, one of these safeguards:

• we will transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data;

• we will transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data;

• we may also use specific approved contracts with our partners that are based in countries outside the EU/EEA. These contracts give your personal data the same protection it has in the EU/EEA.

Should you require further information regarding the relevant transborder dataflow safeguards that we have implemented, then please reach out to us at [email protected]

13. What Data Protection Rights You Have

You have the following data protection rights:

• Right to Access

You have the right to obtain from us a confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. Should we process your personal data, you have the right to request access to your personal data and to obtain further information regarding the processing of your personal data.

• Right to Rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate. You can also rectify some of your personal data by reviewing and changing the personal data from your account settings.

• Right to Erasure

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

• Right to Restriction of Processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

• Right to Object to Processing (Right to Opt-Out)

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise your right, by completing this form.

• Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller, where technically feasible and insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract between us.

• Right not to be Subject to a Decision Based Solely on Automated Processing, Including Profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

• Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

Should you believe that we have violated any applicable data protection laws when processing your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the responsible Data Protection Authority.

• Right to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data insofar as the processing is based on your consent. This does not apply if the processing of your personal data is required for the performance of a contract between us or if the processing is based on our legitimate interests.

If you are receiving Sportradar e-mails, you may unsubscribe (opt-out) using a link in the e-mail. Note unsubscribing shall not opt you out of notifications critical to providing the Sportradar products and services (e.g. e-mail invoices).

We reserve the right to refuse to give effect to a request to exercise any of the above data protection rights if we are unable to ascertain your identity.

The details of the lead Data Protection Authority Sportradar is registered with is as follows:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna Austria
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: [email protected]

14. Security of Your Personal Data

Sportradar has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk involved in order to protect your personal data against a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, your personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Our employees are required to keep personal data confidential. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties as described in Section 12 (Data Transfers outside the EU/EEA) of this Privacy Notice.

15. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. We will not:

• deny you goods or services
• charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
• provide you a different level or quality of goods or service
• suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

16. Do Not Sell My Personal Information  [APPLICABLE ONLY IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (CALIFORNIA CONSUMER)]

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives residents of the US State of California (California consumers) the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal information. If you would like to opt out of any sale of your personal information, please click on the link ‘Do Not Sell Personal Information’ in the footer of our ad:s Marketing Cloud to record your preference or exercise your right via this form.

17. “Do Not Track” disclosure

Some browsers transmit Do Not Track (DNT) signals to websites. Sportradar does not currently alter, change, or respond to DNT requests or signals from these browsers. We will continue to monitor industry activity in this area and reassess our DNT practices as necessary. In the meantime, you can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use.

18. How This Privacy Notice May Change

This Privacy Notice was published in 23.07.2021.

Please note that this Privacy Notice shall be updated at least once every 12 months. We will place a prominent notice that will be visible in our ad:s Marketing Cloud. You should check back here periodically to see if the Privacy Notice has been updated. We will always show the date of the latest modification of the Privacy Notice at the top of the page so you can tell when it was last revised.

19. How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or should you wish to exercise your rights under this Privacy Notice, please submit your request via this form or contact our Data Protection Officer by using the contact details provided below:

Mr. Stefano Celardo
Sportradar GmbH
Hosnedlgasse 25, 1220 Vienna, Austria
Email: [email protected]

[APPLICABLE ONLY IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (CALIFORNIA CONSUMER)]

In addition to the methods available above for exercising any of your rights, please note that you can submit a verifiable request also by calling us at 1 888 297 1323 (toll-free).

Contact Decorative Stadium background

GET IN TOUCH WITH OUR TEAM

Contact us